+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: New laptop. Transfer old data.

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Jimdagym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Balbriggan
    Posts
    4,052
    Thanks
    471
    Thanked 956 Times in 529 Posts

    New laptop. Transfer old data.

    Whats the best way of putting all your music / pics / files etc from an old laptop onto a new one? There must be a better way than making a thousand trips with a flash drive?

  2. #2
    Patrons
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 250 Times in 120 Posts
    Is there not a USB to USB wire out there? KDjac? External hard-drive could be another option

  3. #3
    John McDonnell
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,237
    Thanks
    1,488
    Thanked 407 Times in 181 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by red-army View Post
    Is there not a USB to USB wire out there? KDjac? External hard-drive could be another option
    I'd say yer probably right with the external hard-drive. I'd to do that to transfer all my files.

  4. #4
    Harry Boland kdjac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Neilstown
    Posts
    5,066
    Thanks
    535
    Thanked 2,039 Times in 1,012 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimdagym View Post
    Whats the best way of putting all your music / pics / files etc from an old laptop onto a new one? There must be a better way than making a thousand trips with a flash drive?
    Get a bigger flash/USB drive?

    Seriously you needed to post to find that out?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Jimdagym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Balbriggan
    Posts
    4,052
    Thanks
    471
    Thanked 956 Times in 529 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by kdjac View Post
    Get a bigger flash/USB drive?

    Seriously you needed to post to find that out?
    Nope, i could have done that myself. What I asked was if there is a better way. I imagined there could be some type of hard drive dump, possibly through the ethernet, but i was only guessing. Hence the question.

  6. #6
    Harry Boland kdjac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Neilstown
    Posts
    5,066
    Thanks
    535
    Thanked 2,039 Times in 1,012 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimdagym View Post
    Nope, i could have done that myself. What I asked was if there is a better way. I imagined there could be some type of hard drive dump, possibly through the ethernet, but i was only guessing. Hence the question.
    Oh right you wanted a clever answer not the smart arsed OMFG u stoopid one

    All windows after ME allow you to export your entire documents and settings (screensaver too ) to a backup which can be deployed into any new installation of windows, you could do that but ba dum tish will need a way bigger flash drive backups are around 20gb.

    For future reference next time you install windows point your documents folder to a standalone drive ie not C use an external HD and have everything default to download there (cameras phones ipods etc). Then you will never have to do this shit again also get bookmark backup fo firefox handy plugin but again point it to save on your external HD. You will also need an external HD.

  7. #7
    Administrator Slavia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Praha, CZ
    Posts
    4,552
    Thanks
    805
    Thanked 1,385 Times in 663 Posts
    Is it possible to transfer itunes music from one computer to another?

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Where the beer is cheap !
    Posts
    184
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Slavia View Post
    Is it possible to transfer itunes music from one computer to another?


    The way I did that was set my default folder to My Music,backed them up on to flash drive and then lobbed them all into My Music again on my new laptop. One way I also used and I amnt sure whether Kdjac thinks its a good idea but it works for me is to have two USB Bluetooth connections and just Bluetooth all your stuff over to the new computer.

  9. #9
    Patrons
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    inchicore
    Posts
    955
    Thanks
    891
    Thanked 670 Times in 198 Posts
    don't want to start a new thread (may be rename this) anyway does anyone why i can't watch programmes from the rte i-player it just says unable to connect, i'm on ntl broadband and use a laptop, do i need to down load something first?

  10. #10
    Patrons
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,364
    Thanks
    1,229
    Thanked 376 Times in 156 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by turnstyler View Post
    don't want to start a new thread (may be rename this) anyway does anyone why i can't watch programmes from the rte i-player it just says unable to connect, i'm on ntl broadband and use a laptop, do i need to down load something first?
    You need to download divX

    http://www.divx.com/en/win

  11. #11
    Patrons
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    inchicore
    Posts
    955
    Thanks
    891
    Thanked 670 Times in 198 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by seiphil View Post
    You need to download divX

    http://www.divx.com/en/win
    cheers phil!
    formally turnstyler!

  12. #12
    Harry Boland kdjac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Neilstown
    Posts
    5,066
    Thanks
    535
    Thanked 2,039 Times in 1,012 Posts
    You dont need divx, you need the latest flash player.

    http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/

    Firefox has some issues with flash if that doesnt fix it post again.

  13. #13
    Patrons
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,364
    Thanks
    1,229
    Thanked 376 Times in 156 Posts
    I have both them downloaded.

    I just thought it was divX, but yea it is the latest flash player.

  14. #14
    Curtis Fleming tom the gom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    937
    Thanks
    562
    Thanked 217 Times in 108 Posts
    RTÉ Player uses real player no?

  15. #15
    Harry Boland kdjac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Neilstown
    Posts
    5,066
    Thanks
    535
    Thanked 2,039 Times in 1,012 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tom the gom View Post
    RTÉ Player uses real player no?
    Nope.

    ......................extra words LOL

  16. #16
    Patrons
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    inchicore
    Posts
    955
    Thanks
    891
    Thanked 670 Times in 198 Posts
    kajac chrome is telling me i all ready have that adobe flash player installed & that divx thing my lap top is telling me not to install it? any ideas?
    formally turnstyler!

  17. #17
    Super Moderator Jimdagym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Balbriggan
    Posts
    4,052
    Thanks
    471
    Thanked 956 Times in 529 Posts
    Try a different browser. Have you Internet explorer, or firefox?

  18. #18
    Harry Boland kdjac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Neilstown
    Posts
    5,066
    Thanks
    535
    Thanked 2,039 Times in 1,012 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by turnstyler View Post
    kajac chrome is telling me i all ready have that adobe flash player installed & that divx thing my lap top is telling me not to install it? any ideas?
    Update Chrome, it has a built in Flash plugin.

    Flash above should allow it to work on IE and FF but if you prefer Chrome update it.

  19. #19
    Patrons
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    inchicore
    Posts
    955
    Thanks
    891
    Thanked 670 Times in 198 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimdagym View Post
    Try a different browser. Have you Internet explorer, or firefox?
    cheers jim (kajic your sacked) i installed firefox and the player is now working perfectly!!
    formally turnstyler!

  20. #20
    Harry Boland kdjac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Neilstown
    Posts
    5,066
    Thanks
    535
    Thanked 2,039 Times in 1,012 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by turnstyler View Post
    cheers jim (kajic your sacked) i installed firefox and the player is now working perfectly!!
    No your sacked!

  21. #21
    Super Moderator Jimdagym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Balbriggan
    Posts
    4,052
    Thanks
    471
    Thanked 956 Times in 529 Posts
    Jim 1, Kdjac 54,732.
    I'm catching up.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Non-LOI Transfer talk
    By Jimdagym in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 31st August 2010, 09:35 AM
  2. Help with laptop.
    By Invincible in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2nd August 2010, 01:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts